Based on what has been achieved over the years and analysing plans for the future, we can say that this is only the beginning of positive transformations in our country. Speaking about the many positive changes that have occurred in the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as about the upcoming plans for the development of the state in the era of digital technologies development, one of the significant steps is the preparation, adoption and subsequent implementation of the Strategy for the Development of the Digital Economy of Uzbekistan for the period 2020-2030.
The fundamental aspect of the Strategy is the cardinal reforms carried out by the President of Uzbekistan, namely the announcement of 2020 as the "Year of Science, Education and the Digital Economy", the adoption of a number of legal acts aimed at effectively introducing digital capabilities into all aspects of the state's life. The strategy for the development of the digital economy of Uzbekistan for 2020-2030 includes all aspects of the state's life - from the adoption of new regulations governing the development of the digital economy in such areas as communications and telecommunications, information security, education, healthcare, finance and banking, construction, agriculture and water management, energy, transport, mechanical engineering, etc. before the implementation of projects aimed at obtaining results and finished products.
Digital technologies contribute to the national and global economies with the great potentials. All societies are trying to implement it for the wellbeing of nations, and prosperity of regions. Digital technologies are transforming traditional economies towards the digital economy, which is enabled with the strong knowledge bases. Today one of the important topics in Uzbekistan is transforming national economy to the digital economy for enhancing compatibility of the economy in the global stages and increasing the transparency and eliminating the corruption.
According to these motivation Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi is planning to establish a knowledge sharing hub of among leading universities of South Korea (KOOKMIN, INHA, Seoul National University, KAIST and etc.) and TUIT. The background for the purpose is the long-term bilateral cooperation between TUIT and Korean Universities. During last 10 years more than 50 graduate student from TUIT were educated in Korean universities.
One of the main purposes of the project is to establish a knowledge sharing hub in TUIT which gathers IT, innovation and commercialization experts from Korean Universities with the aim of providing constructive stage for enhancing knowledge management in higher education.
Expected results
Following results are expected by the implementation of knowledge sharing HUB at the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi:
• gaining knowledge in digital economy and role of higher education institutions in transition to digital economy.
• discussing knowledge management perspectives of higher education institutions;
• writing recommendation for the TUIT on the enhancement of knowledge creation and management;
• popularizing TUIT for the Central Asian and Korean experts with the aim of further cooperation on educational, research, innovation affairs;
• making TUIT as a HUB of Central Asian and Korean ICT and innovation experts;
• gaining knowledge and learning the experience of South Korea on innovation ecosystem and higher education;
Overall report for implementation of project
The report delves into the pivotal role of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) education in driving the development of a robust digital economy and fostering a digitally inclusive society. Highlighting the multifaceted impact of ICT education, this report emphasizes its significance in skill development, innovation, economic growth, societal transformation, technological advancements, global connectivity, and collaboration.
Skill development and digital literacy are crucial in today's world. The rapid advancement of technology has made digital skills essential across various fields. This refers to the ability to use digital tools and technologies efficiently. It includes basic computer skills, navigating the internet, understanding online safety and security, using productivity software like word processors and spreadsheets, and being aware of digital etiquette. With the abundance of data in today's world, understanding how to interpret, analyze, and derive insights from data sets is a highly sought-after skill. This involves understanding statistics, data visualization tools, and analytics platforms.
ICT education imparts technical skills such as coding, data analysis, cyber security, and digital literacy, essential for individuals to navigate and contribute effectively in the digital landscape. A culture of innovation and entrepreneurship, enabling individuals to create and leverage technology for new solutions, driving economic growth and competitiveness. ICT education facilitates improved access to essential services, bridging the digital divide and promoting social inclusion by providing equal opportunities for all. By fostering the adoption of emerging technologies, ICT education contributes to technological advancements and aids in addressing global challenges through sustainable solutions.
In this project overall 3 organizations, 4 universities and 2 potential individuals are associated as a knowledge sharing HUB of transformation of ICT skills development. A total of 22 members make up the advisory group of HUB. This HUB was established on the basis of the Tashkent university of Infromation Technologies names after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi, and it has set as one of its tasks to hold regular meetings and discuss various issues every year.
Project participants and managers
Project managers play a crucial role in the successful execution of projects within organizations. Their responsibilities encompass a wide range of tasks, from project planning to team coordination and communication. This project was carried out at TATU during 2023, in which 10 project managers worked for the successful implementation of the project.